mpep-qa / data /2100 /s2109.html.txt
[…] done on his behalf").
See also *Mattor**v.**Coolegem,* 530 F.2d 1391, 1395, 189 USPQ 201, 204 (CCPA 1976) (one
following oral instructions is viewed as merely a technician); *Tucker v.
Naito,* 188 USPQ 260, 263 (Bd. Pat. Inter. 1975) (inventors need not
"personally construct and test their invention"); *Davis**v.**Carrier,* 81 F.2d 250, 252, 28 USPQ 227, 229 (CCPA 1936)
(noninventor’s work was merely that of a skilled mechanic carrying out the details of a
plan devised by another).
**IV.** **JOINT INVENTORSHIP**Pursuant to **[35 U.S.C. 116](mpep-9015-appx-l.html#d0e302886912)**, "[w]hen an invention
is made by two or more persons jointly, they shall apply for patent jointly and each
make the required oath, except as otherwise provided in this title. Inventors may apply
for a patent jointly even though (1) they did not physically work together or at the
same time, (2) each did not make the same type or amount of contribution, or (3) each
did not make a contribution to the subject matter of every claim of the patent."
The inventive entity for a particular application is
based on some contribution to at least one of the claims made by each of the named joint
inventors. See **[MPEP § 2109.01](s2109.01.html#ch2100_d2c1f8_278a7_1e6)** for a detailed
discussion of the requirements for joint inventorship.